Saint Louis Thumps Loyola Marymount 65-44

Filed under Game Recap on December 22nd, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Loyola Marymount 18 26 44 +14.0
  Saint Louis 37 28 65 -14.0
Sat, Dec 22 2012, 02:30 PM CST

Chaifetz Arena
St. Louis, MO
Attendance: 5,804
TV: FSN-MW

Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On a day when they had only nine turnovers, Saint Louis easily knocked off Loyola Marymount 65-44. It was all Saint Louis from the beginning and they led 37-18 at the half. Dwayne Evans guided the Billikens and put up 10 points plus nine rebounds. Mike McCall Jr also had a solid outing, scoring a team-high 14 points and adding four assists. For the Lions, Anthony Ireland got a game-high 16 points and eight rebounds. Saint Louis (8-3, 0-0 A-10) hosts SIU Edwardsville (4-5, 0-0 OVC) on Friday, December 28th.


LMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Anthony Ireland331681003
BChase Flint37825002
BAlex Osborne321150202
CAshley Hamilton33482004
CA. Egbeyemi28240010
-Marin Mornar8010110
-Adam Drexler7120001
DBruce English12201003
-Nick Stover10000000
SLU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADwayne Evans361092212
AMike McCall Jr311434100
B+Jordair Jett261125302
BJake Barnett261171002
BJohn Manning11411020
C+Rob Loe25622000
CCody Ellis30720001
D+Cory Remekun14220001

Saint Louis Game Notes:
  • SLU has won 100% of the time this season (5-0) when opponents record 8 or fewer free throws made.
  • The Billikens have recorded more blocks than their opponents for the past 7 games.
  • This was the 4th blowout win this season (a win by 20 or more points). Over the past 5 seasons, SLU has been on the winning end of 25 blowout games.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 4:30 left to go.
  • The top two rebounders (Dwayne Evans and Jake Barnett) accounted for 47.0% of the rebounds.

Loyola Marymount Game Notes:
  • Ashley Hamilton has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 11 games this season.
  • Anthony Ireland accounted for 36.3% of the team's points.
  • Loyola Marymount lost and did not cover the spread.
  • The top two rebounders (Ashley Hamilton and Anthony Ireland) accounted for 48.4% of the rebounds.
  • Anthony Ireland has 4 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Texas-am-corpus-christi
Game Preview
Indiana-state
Game Recap
Indiana-state
Recap Notes
Indiana-state
Saint Louis (2-0) Squares Off with Texas A&M-Cor...Updated: Saint Louis (1-0) Squares Off with Indi...Saint Louis Defeats Indiana State 69-56Saint Louis vs Indiana State: Recap Notes



Season Preview: SLU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
 1Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
5 Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#35 Reggie Agbeko So F 6-7 240
#0 Marcus Bartley Fr G 6-4 170
#32 Mike Crawford So G/F 6-4 200
#25 Austin Gillmann Fr C 6-10 210
#1 Grandy Glaze Sr F 6-6 235
#14 Brett Jolly Fr F 6-9 230
#15 Tanner Lancona So F 6-8 230
#54 John Manning Sr C 6-11 250
#2 Austin McBroom Jr G 5-9 165
#11 Miles Reynolds Fr G 6-2 170
#5 Davell Roby Fr G 6-4 200
#33 Royce Simpson So G 6-2 180
#3 Achraf Yacoubou Jr G 6-4 210
#4 Milik Yarbrough Fr F 6-6 230